OK
In progress indicator

Mahonia x media 'Winter Sun' (Oregon grape 'Winter Sun')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mahonia x media 'Winter Sun'

Other names

Oregon grape 'Winter Sun', Mahonia x wagneri 'Winter Sun', Mahonia 'Winter Sun'

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Winter Sun' _ 'Winter Sun' is an upright, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into leathery, ovate to lance-shaped, sharply toothed, dark green leaflets and erect then spreading racemes of yellow flowers from late autumn to late winter.


Mahonia x media 'Winter Sun' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Autumn; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew , Rust Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mahonia x media 'Winter Sun' (Oregon grape 'Winter Sun') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, or moist but well-drained, soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Mahonia x media 'Winter Sun'

Other names

Oregon grape 'Winter Sun', Mahonia x wagneri 'Winter Sun', Mahonia 'Winter Sun'

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Winter Sun' _ 'Winter Sun' is an upright, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into leathery, ovate to lance-shaped, sharply toothed, dark green leaflets and erect then spreading racemes of yellow flowers from late autumn to late winter.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Autumn; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mahonia x media 'Winter Sun' (Oregon grape 'Winter Sun') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, or moist but well-drained, soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(26/06/2013)

Mahonia (15/03/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Mahonia, sudden death

I have 2 Mahonia growing side by side, not sure which variety, tall upright, spikey green leaves, possibly 'winter sun' as opposed to the smaller prostrate type. Anyway one has suddenly turned brown… read more

Rose Black Spot disease

My Winter Sun was planted last autumn and looked great throughout winter and flowered even with all the snow and rain in Edinburgh. However, I have just discovered it is diseased and it looks like… read more

Mahonia not flowering

i Bought this plant 2 years ago and last Winter it showed no signs of flowering? any ideas why this may be?Thank read more

There are 0 active discussions about Mahonia x media 'Winter Sun' (Oregon grape 'Winter Sun')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
Carroll
My Garden
My Garden
John Wicks
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Botanic Jewels Design
My Garden
My Garden
wildlife friendly

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel