OK
In progress indicator

Mahonia x wagneri 'Undulata' (Oregon grape 'Undulata')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mahonia x wagneri 'Undulata'

Other names

Oregon grape 'Undulata', Mahonia 'Undulata', Mahonia aquifolium var. undulatum, Mahonia undulata

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Undulata' _ 'Undulata' is an erect, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into ovate, glossy, spiny-toothed, dark green leaves turning reddish-purple in winter and, dense racemes of bright yellow flowers in spring followed by spherical, blue-black fruit.


Mahonia x wagneri 'Undulata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew , Rust Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mahonia x wagneri 'Undulata' (Oregon grape 'Undulata') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Suitable for woodland gardens or shrub borders.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Mahonia x wagneri 'Undulata'

Other names

Oregon grape 'Undulata', Mahonia 'Undulata', Mahonia aquifolium var. undulatum, Mahonia undulata

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Undulata' _ 'Undulata' is an erect, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into ovate, glossy, spiny-toothed, dark green leaves turning reddish-purple in winter and, dense racemes of bright yellow flowers in spring followed by spherical, blue-black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mahonia x wagneri 'Undulata' (Oregon grape 'Undulata') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Suitable for woodland gardens or shrub borders.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

mahonia undulata

i have heard that this plant is edible is that true? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Mahonia x wagneri 'Undulata' (Oregon grape 'Undulata')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
John Charnock

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Phil Murray does a Coronavirus lockdown tidy up (COVID-19)

Shoot member Phil Murray takes advantage of extra time during the lockdown to give his WIndermere garden a haircut, and gets 10 builders bags of chippings in the process! read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel