OK
In progress indicator

Maianthemum bifolium (False lily of the valley)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Maianthemum bifolium

Other names

False lily of the valley, Mayflower, May lily, One-blade, One-leaf, Two-leaved lily of the valley, Wild lily of the valley

Genus

Maianthemum Maianthemum

Species

M. bifolium - M. bifolium is a spreading, deciduous perennial with two ovate, to broadly heart-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, spike-like racemes of small, fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers followed by green fruit.


Maianthemum bifolium is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Maianthemum bifolium (False lily of the valley) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Maianthemum bifolium

Other names

False lily of the valley, Mayflower, May lily, One-blade, One-leaf, Two-leaved lily of the valley, Wild lily of the valley

Genus

Maianthemum Maianthemum

Species

M. bifolium - M. bifolium is a spreading, deciduous perennial with two ovate, to broadly heart-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, spike-like racemes of small, fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers followed by green fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Maianthemum bifolium (False lily of the valley) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Silk Road Garden Chengdu China Show Garden

By garden designers Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins. The Silk Road Garden is inspired by the rich history and culture of Chengdu, capital of the ancient Chinese Shu kingdom, and since ancient … read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel