OK
In progress indicator

Maianthemum paniculatum (Chinese false Solomon's seal)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Maianthemum paniculatum

Other names

Chinese false Solomon's seal, Smilacina paniculata

Genus

Maianthemum Maianthemum

Species

M. paniculatum - M. paniculatum is an upright, deciduous perennial with unbranched stems bearing leathery, lance-shaped, veined, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, panicles of small, fragrant, creamy-white flowers followed by creamy-white fruit.


Maianthemum paniculatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Cream, White in Spring; White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Maianthemum paniculatum (Chinese false Solomon's seal) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Maianthemum paniculatum

Other names

Chinese false Solomon's seal, Smilacina paniculata

Genus

Maianthemum Maianthemum

Species

M. paniculatum - M. paniculatum is an upright, deciduous perennial with unbranched stems bearing leathery, lance-shaped, veined, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, panicles of small, fragrant, creamy-white flowers followed by creamy-white fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Spring; White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Maianthemum paniculatum (Chinese false Solomon's seal) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2019

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon (Best in Show winner 2010 and 2016) to create this incredible garden. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel