OK
In progress indicator

Maianthemum racemosum (American spikenard)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Maianthemum racemosum

Other names

Solomon's zigzag , Treacleberry, Wild spikenard , Fat solomon, Western solomon's seal , Smilacina racemosa, American spikenard, False spikenard, False Solomon's seal, Large false Solomon's seal, Solomon's plume

Genus

Maianthemum Maianthemum

Species

M. racemosum - M. racemosum is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with arching stems bearing narrow, ovate, pointed, mid-green leaves that turn yellow in autumn. Terminal panicles of strongly fragrant, white to creamy-white flowers in spring are sometimes followed by green fruit that ripen red.


Maianthemum racemosum is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Maianthemum racemosum (American spikenard) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Maianthemum racemosum

Other names

Solomon's zigzag , Treacleberry, Wild spikenard , Fat solomon, Western solomon's seal , Smilacina racemosa, American spikenard, False spikenard, False Solomon's seal, Large false Solomon's seal, Solomon's plume

Genus

Maianthemum Maianthemum

Species

M. racemosum - M. racemosum is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with arching stems bearing narrow, ovate, pointed, mid-green leaves that turn yellow in autumn. Terminal panicles of strongly fragrant, white to creamy-white flowers in spring are sometimes followed by green fruit that ripen red.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Maianthemum racemosum (American spikenard) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Smilacina racemosa

I planted a strong plant earlier in the year in the right situation (shade, moist soil) - I have clay soil and it hasn't done very well. It hasn't grown and the leaves are now shredded. Is this just… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Maianthemum racemosum (American spikenard)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Elaine
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel