OK
In progress indicator

Maianthemum racemosum subsp. amplexicaule 'Emily Moody' (False spikenard 'Emily Moody')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Maianthemum racemosum subsp. amplexicaule 'Emily Moody'

Other names

False spikenard 'Emily Moody', American spikenard 'Emily Moody', Smilacina racemosa 'Emily Moody', Smilacina racemosa subsp. amplexicaule 'Emily Moody', Treacleberry 'Emily Moody', False Solomon's seal 'Emily Moody', Western Solomon's seal 'Emily Moody'

Genus

Maianthemum Maianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Emily Moody' _ 'Emily Moody' is a compact, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with arching stems bearing narrowly ovate, pointed, veined, mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and, in spring, terminal panicles of small, fragrant, fluffy, white flowers followed by cream fruit that ripens bright red.


Maianthemum racemosum subsp. amplexicaule 'Emily Moody' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Maianthemum racemosum subsp. amplexicaule 'Emily Moody' (False spikenard 'Emily Moody') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, lime-free (alkaline), moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Maianthemum racemosum subsp. amplexicaule 'Emily Moody'

Other names

False spikenard 'Emily Moody', American spikenard 'Emily Moody', Smilacina racemosa 'Emily Moody', Smilacina racemosa subsp. amplexicaule 'Emily Moody', Treacleberry 'Emily Moody', False Solomon's seal 'Emily Moody', Western Solomon's seal 'Emily Moody'

Genus

Maianthemum Maianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Emily Moody' _ 'Emily Moody' is a compact, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with arching stems bearing narrowly ovate, pointed, veined, mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and, in spring, terminal panicles of small, fragrant, fluffy, white flowers followed by cream fruit that ripens bright red.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Maianthemum racemosum subsp. amplexicaule 'Emily Moody' (False spikenard 'Emily Moody') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, lime-free (alkaline), moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Maianthemum racemosum subsp. amplexicaule 'Emily Moody' (False spikenard 'Emily Moody')

Maianthemum racemosum subsp. amplexicaule 'Emily Moody' (False spikenard 'Emily Moody')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel