OK
In progress indicator

Maianthemum stellatum (Star-flowered lily of the valley)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Maianthemum stellatum

Other names

Star-flowered lily of the valley, Starflower, Starry false Solomon's seal, Starry false lily of the valley, Star-flowered Solomon's seal, Smilacina stellata, Little false Solomon's seal

Genus

Maianthemum Maianthemum

Species

M. stellatum - M. stellatum is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with stalkless, ovate to elliptic, pointed, dark green leaves and a single, arching, unbranched stem bearing a small, loose terminal raceme of star-shaped, white flowers in late spring or early summer, occasionally followed by striped, green fruit that ripens blue-black or red.


Maianthemum stellatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Rhizome sections, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Maianthemum stellatum (Star-flowered lily of the valley) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in leafy, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial to full shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Maianthemum stellatum

Other names

Star-flowered lily of the valley, Starflower, Starry false Solomon's seal, Starry false lily of the valley, Star-flowered Solomon's seal, Smilacina stellata, Little false Solomon's seal

Genus

Maianthemum Maianthemum

Species

M. stellatum - M. stellatum is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with stalkless, ovate to elliptic, pointed, dark green leaves and a single, arching, unbranched stem bearing a small, loose terminal raceme of star-shaped, white flowers in late spring or early summer, occasionally followed by striped, green fruit that ripens blue-black or red.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Rhizome sections, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Maianthemum stellatum (Star-flowered lily of the valley) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in leafy, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial to full shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel