OK
In progress indicator

Malephora luteola (Rocky Point ice plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Malephora luteola

Other names

Rocky Point ice plant, Yellow ice plant, Malephora lutea

Genus

Malephora Malephora

Species

M. luteola - M. luteola is a vigorous yet tender, mat-forming, woody-based, succulent, evergreen perennial, sometimes grown as an annual, forming a thick, gnarled stem with grey-brown branches bearing short, fleshy, angled, bright green leaves and daisy-like, yellow flowers throughout most of the year.


Malephora luteola is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing, Mat Forming

Flower

Yellow in All seasons

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn when flowering has slowed significantly.

Propagation

Root stem and leaf cuttings in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Stem segments, Seed, Leaf cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Malephora luteola (Rocky Point ice plant) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in full sun. Need protection from excessive winter wet. Grow under glass in cactus compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & apply balanced fertiliser monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Malephora luteola

Other names

Rocky Point ice plant, Yellow ice plant, Malephora lutea

Genus

Malephora Malephora

Species

M. luteola - M. luteola is a vigorous yet tender, mat-forming, woody-based, succulent, evergreen perennial, sometimes grown as an annual, forming a thick, gnarled stem with grey-brown branches bearing short, fleshy, angled, bright green leaves and daisy-like, yellow flowers throughout most of the year.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in All seasons

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn when flowering has slowed significantly.

Propagation

Root stem and leaf cuttings in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Stem segments, Seed, Leaf cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Malephora luteola (Rocky Point ice plant) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in full sun. Need protection from excessive winter wet. Grow under glass in cactus compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & apply balanced fertiliser monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel