OK
In progress indicator

Malope trifida 'Vulcan' (Annual mallow 'Vulcan')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Malope trifida 'Vulcan'

Other names

Annual mallow 'Vulcan', Large-flowered mallow wort 'Vulcan', Mallow wort 'Vulcan'

Genus

Malope Malope

Variety or Cultivar

'Vulcan' _ 'Vulcan' is an erect, hairy annual with stout stems bearing ovate, shallowly-lobed, mid-green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, broadly trumpet-shaped, reddish-pink to deep magenta flowers with bright green sepals at the petal bases.


Malope trifida 'Vulcan' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Magenta in Summer; Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in early spring at 13-18C or in situ in mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Malope trifida 'Vulcan' (Annual mallow 'Vulcan') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, moderately fertile soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade. Suitable for coastal gardens. Dislikes hot, humid summer conditions. A long-lasting cut flower.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Malope trifida 'Vulcan'

Other names

Annual mallow 'Vulcan', Large-flowered mallow wort 'Vulcan', Mallow wort 'Vulcan'

Genus

Malope Malope

Variety or Cultivar

'Vulcan' _ 'Vulcan' is an erect, hairy annual with stout stems bearing ovate, shallowly-lobed, mid-green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, broadly trumpet-shaped, reddish-pink to deep magenta flowers with bright green sepals at the petal bases.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Summer; Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in early spring at 13-18C or in situ in mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Malope trifida 'Vulcan' (Annual mallow 'Vulcan') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, moderately fertile soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade. Suitable for coastal gardens. Dislikes hot, humid summer conditions. A long-lasting cut flower.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel