OK
In progress indicator

Malus angustifolia (Southern crab apple)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Malus angustifolia

Other names

Southern crab apple, American crab apple, Narrow-leaved crab apple, Narrowleaf crab apple, Malus angustifolia var. angustifolia, Pyrus angustifolia var. angustifolia, Pyrus angustifolia, Pyrus angustifolia var. spinosa, Southern crabapple

Genus

Malus Malus

Species

M. angustifolia - M. angustifolia is a rounded, open, sometimes thicket-forming, thorny, deciduous shrub or small tree with oblong to narrowly elliptic, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn and small clusters of pink buds opening to fragrant, pale pink flowers in spring. Flowers are followed by sour, edible, green to yellow-green fruit typically used for making jams or jellies.


Malus angustifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Open branches, Rounded

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Red spider mite (box and other) , Woolly aphid Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Red spider mite (box and other) , Woolly aphid

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Canker , Fireblight , Powdery mildew , Rust Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Canker , Fireblight , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation

Partially self-fertile so best if planted with another crab apple. Unlike most crab apple, 'Fimbriata' is not a suitable pollinator for apple trees.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Malus angustifolia (Southern crab apple) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Meadow, Planted in groups, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions as well as partial shade. Mature height is determined by rootstock.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Malus angustifolia

Other names

Southern crab apple, American crab apple, Narrow-leaved crab apple, Narrowleaf crab apple, Malus angustifolia var. angustifolia, Pyrus angustifolia var. angustifolia, Pyrus angustifolia, Pyrus angustifolia var. spinosa, Southern crabapple

Genus

Malus Malus

Species

M. angustifolia - M. angustifolia is a rounded, open, sometimes thicket-forming, thorny, deciduous shrub or small tree with oblong to narrowly elliptic, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn and small clusters of pink buds opening to fragrant, pale pink flowers in spring. Flowers are followed by sour, edible, green to yellow-green fruit typically used for making jams or jellies.

Native to

Eastern United States, Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Open branches, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Red spider mite (box and other) , Woolly aphid

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Canker , Fireblight , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation

Partially self-fertile so best if planted with another crab apple. Unlike most crab apple, 'Fimbriata' is not a suitable pollinator for apple trees.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Malus angustifolia (Southern crab apple) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Meadow, Planted in groups, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions as well as partial shade. Mature height is determined by rootstock.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel