OK
In progress indicator

Malus domestica 'Braeburn' (Apple 'Braeburn')

Intermediate
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
5.5m
Max height
5.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Malus domestica 'Braeburn'

Other names

Apple 'Braeburn', Dessert apple 'Braeburn'

Genus

Malus Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Braeburn' _ 'Braeburn' is a rounded to spreading, deciduous tree with ovate, toothed, dark grey-green leaves turning yellow or orange in autumn, and white flowers in mid- or late spring followed by spherical, edible, heavily red-mottled, yellow to yellow-green fruit ready for harvest in late autumn.


Malus domestica 'Braeburn' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Powdery mildew , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Powdery mildew , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples

General care

Pruning

A spur-bearer. Thin fruit as needed. Regular pruning required. Prune bush or standard trees when dormant in winter; trained forms in summer. Rootstock determines mature height.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Malus domestica 'Braeburn' (Apple 'Braeburn') will reach a height of 5.5m and a spread of 5.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Architectural, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates part shade. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Self-sterile. Pollination group 4(D).

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Malus domestica 'Braeburn'

Other names

Apple 'Braeburn', Dessert apple 'Braeburn'

Genus

Malus Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Braeburn' _ 'Braeburn' is a rounded to spreading, deciduous tree with ovate, toothed, dark grey-green leaves turning yellow or orange in autumn, and white flowers in mid- or late spring followed by spherical, edible, heavily red-mottled, yellow to yellow-green fruit ready for harvest in late autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Powdery mildew , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples

General care

Pruning

A spur-bearer. Thin fruit as needed. Regular pruning required. Prune bush or standard trees when dormant in winter; trained forms in summer. Rootstock determines mature height.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Malus domestica 'Braeburn' (Apple 'Braeburn') will reach a height of 5.5m and a spread of 5.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Architectural, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates part shade. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Self-sterile. Pollination group 4(D).

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel