OK
In progress indicator

Malus domestica 'Bramley 20' (Apple 'Bramley 20')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Malus domestica 'Bramley 20'

Other names

Apple 'Bramley 20', Culinary apple 'Bramley 20', Cooking apple 'Bramley 20'

Genus

Malus Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Bramley 20' _ 'Bramley 20' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous tree with ovate to oval, toothed, dark green leaves and pale pink flowers in spring followed by spherical, edible, red-flushed, light green fruit ready for harvest in mid-autumn.


Malus domestica 'Bramley 20' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented in spring

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Orange, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples

General care

Pruning

Requires regular pruning. Semi-tip bearing.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Malus domestica 'Bramley 20' (Apple 'Bramley 20') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Waterside

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, deep, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates partial shade. Does not tolerates shallow chalk, strongly acid soil, or shade. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Requires a Group 2,3, or 4 pollinator. Tree height/size is dependent upon rootstock.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Malus domestica 'Bramley 20'

Other names

Apple 'Bramley 20', Culinary apple 'Bramley 20', Cooking apple 'Bramley 20'

Genus

Malus Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Bramley 20' _ 'Bramley 20' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous tree with ovate to oval, toothed, dark green leaves and pale pink flowers in spring followed by spherical, edible, red-flushed, light green fruit ready for harvest in mid-autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented in spring


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Orange, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples

General care

Pruning

Requires regular pruning. Semi-tip bearing.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Malus domestica 'Bramley 20' (Apple 'Bramley 20') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Waterside

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, deep, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates partial shade. Does not tolerates shallow chalk, strongly acid soil, or shade. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Requires a Group 2,3, or 4 pollinator. Tree height/size is dependent upon rootstock.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel