OK
In progress indicator

Malus domestica 'Redlove Odysso' (Apple 'Redlove Odysso')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Malus domestica 'Redlove Odysso'

Other names

Apple 'Redlove Odysso', Dessert apple 'Redlove Odysso', Cooking apple 'Redlove Odysso', Malus domestica 'Odysso'

Genus

Malus Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Redlove Odysso' _ 'Redlove Odysso' is a compact, upright, deciduous tree with ovate, toothed, dull grey-green leaves, pink flowers in mid- to late spring and edible, dark red fruit with reddish-pink, marbled flesh ready for harvest in mid- autumn.


Malus domestica 'Redlove Odysso' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented in spring.

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Powdery mildew , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Powdery mildew , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as required. Regular pruning required. Prune bush or standard trees in winter; trained forms in summer.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Malus domestica 'Redlove Odysso' (Apple 'Redlove Odysso') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Self-sterile so requires another variety for pollination. Rootstock will determine mature height.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Malus domestica 'Redlove Odysso'

Other names

Apple 'Redlove Odysso', Dessert apple 'Redlove Odysso', Cooking apple 'Redlove Odysso', Malus domestica 'Odysso'

Genus

Malus Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Redlove Odysso' _ 'Redlove Odysso' is a compact, upright, deciduous tree with ovate, toothed, dull grey-green leaves, pink flowers in mid- to late spring and edible, dark red fruit with reddish-pink, marbled flesh ready for harvest in mid- autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented in spring.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Powdery mildew , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as required. Regular pruning required. Prune bush or standard trees in winter; trained forms in summer.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Malus domestica 'Redlove Odysso' (Apple 'Redlove Odysso') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Self-sterile so requires another variety for pollination. Rootstock will determine mature height.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel