OK
In progress indicator

Malus domestica 'Saint Edmund's Pippin' (Apple 'Saint Edmund's Pippin')

Intermediate
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
8m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Malus domestica 'Saint Edmund's Pippin'

Other names

Apple 'Saint Edmund's Pippin', Malus domestica 'Saint Edmund's Russet', Malus domestica 'St. Edmund's Pippin', Dessert apple 'Saint Edmund's Pippin'

Genus

Malus Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Saint Edmund's Pippin' _ 'Saint Edmund's Pippin' is an upright to rounded, deciduous tree with ovate, toothed, dark grey-green leaves turning yellow or orange in autumn, and pink flowers in mid- to late spring followed by spherical, edible, red-flushed, yellow-green to yellow-brown fruit ready for harvest in early autumn. Suitable for cool, high rainfall areas.


Malus domestica 'Saint Edmund's Pippin' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Powdery mildew , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Powdery mildew , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples

General care

Pruning

A spur-bearer. Thin fruit as needed. Prune bush or standard trees when dormant in winter; trained forms in summer. Rootstock determines mature height.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Malus domestica 'Saint Edmund's Pippin' (Apple 'Saint Edmund's Pippin') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Architectural, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Suitable for northerly, cool, high rainfall areas. Tolerates part shade. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Self-sterile so requires a pollinator for fruit set. Pollination group 2.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Malus domestica 'Saint Edmund's Pippin'

Other names

Apple 'Saint Edmund's Pippin', Malus domestica 'Saint Edmund's Russet', Malus domestica 'St. Edmund's Pippin', Dessert apple 'Saint Edmund's Pippin'

Genus

Malus Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Saint Edmund's Pippin' _ 'Saint Edmund's Pippin' is an upright to rounded, deciduous tree with ovate, toothed, dark grey-green leaves turning yellow or orange in autumn, and pink flowers in mid- to late spring followed by spherical, edible, red-flushed, yellow-green to yellow-brown fruit ready for harvest in early autumn. Suitable for cool, high rainfall areas.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Powdery mildew , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples

General care

Pruning

A spur-bearer. Thin fruit as needed. Prune bush or standard trees when dormant in winter; trained forms in summer. Rootstock determines mature height.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Malus domestica 'Saint Edmund's Pippin' (Apple 'Saint Edmund's Pippin') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Architectural, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Suitable for northerly, cool, high rainfall areas. Tolerates part shade. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Self-sterile so requires a pollinator for fruit set. Pollination group 2.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel