OK
In progress indicator

Malus 'Evelyn' (Crab apple 'Evelyn')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Malus 'Evelyn'

Other names

Crab apple 'Evelyn', Malus ioensis 'Rubra', Malus ioensis 'Purpurea', Prairie crabapple 'Evelyn', Prairie crab apple 'Evelyn', Crab apple 'Evelyn', Crabapple 'Evelyn'

Genus

Malus Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Evelyn' _ 'Evelyn' is a compact, upright, deciduous tree with ovate to elliptic, toothed, bronze-green leaves, maroon when young and turning deep orange in autumn. Clusters of fragrant, deep reddish-pink flowers in mid-spring. Rarely produces fruit.


Malus 'Evelyn' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Upright

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring

Foliage

Maroon, Bronze-green in Spring; Bronze-green in Summer; Dark-orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other)

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Fireblight , Powdery mildew Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Fireblight , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation

Partially self-fertile so best if planted with another crab apple. Unlike most crab apple, 'Fimbriata' is not a suitable pollinator for apple trees.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Malus 'Evelyn' (Crab apple 'Evelyn') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Architectural, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions as well as partial shade. Mature height is determined by rootstock.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Malus 'Evelyn'

Other names

Crab apple 'Evelyn', Malus ioensis 'Rubra', Malus ioensis 'Purpurea', Prairie crabapple 'Evelyn', Prairie crab apple 'Evelyn', Crab apple 'Evelyn', Crabapple 'Evelyn'

Genus

Malus Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Evelyn' _ 'Evelyn' is a compact, upright, deciduous tree with ovate to elliptic, toothed, bronze-green leaves, maroon when young and turning deep orange in autumn. Clusters of fragrant, deep reddish-pink flowers in mid-spring. Rarely produces fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring

Foliage

Maroon, Bronze-green in Spring; Bronze-green in Summer; Dark-orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other)

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Fireblight , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation

Partially self-fertile so best if planted with another crab apple. Unlike most crab apple, 'Fimbriata' is not a suitable pollinator for apple trees.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Malus 'Evelyn' (Crab apple 'Evelyn') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Architectural, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions as well as partial shade. Mature height is determined by rootstock.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel