OK
In progress indicator

Malus hupehensis (Hupeh crab)

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Malus hupehensis

Other names

Hupeh crab, Malus theifera

Genus

Malus Malus

Species

M. hupehensis - M. hupehensis is a mid-sized, deciduous tree with dark-green leaves and fragrant, white blossom in spring. In autumn it bears red, cherry-like fruits.


Malus hupehensis is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented in spring

Tree shape

Open branched, Spreading, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Fruit tree red spider mite Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Fruit tree red spider mite

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Fireblight , Powdery mildew Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Fireblight , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Malus hupehensis (Hupeh crab) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun, although it will tolerate partial shade. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Malus hupehensis

Other names

Hupeh crab, Malus theifera

Genus

Malus Malus

Species

M. hupehensis - M. hupehensis is a mid-sized, deciduous tree with dark-green leaves and fragrant, white blossom in spring. In autumn it bears red, cherry-like fruits.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented in spring

Tree shape

Open branched, Spreading, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Fruit tree red spider mite

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Fireblight , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Malus hupehensis (Hupeh crab) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun, although it will tolerate partial shade. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel