OK
In progress indicator

Malus 'Royal Raindrops' (Crabapple 'Royal Raindrops')

Intermediate
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Malus 'Royal Raindrops'

Other names

Crabapple 'Royal Raindrops', Malus 'Jfskw5', Malus 'JFS-KW5', Malus transitoria 'Royal Raindrops', Cut-leaf crabapple 'Royal Raindrops'

Genus

Malus Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Royal Raindrops' _ 'Royal Raindrops' is an upright to spreading, deciduous tree with ovate, deeply-lobed, glossy, dark purple leaves and bright pink flowers in spring followed by small, maroon to dark red fruit.


Malus 'Royal Raindrops' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Bright-pink in Spring

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Maroon in Summer; Maroon in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Powdery mildew , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Powdery mildew , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Malus 'Royal Raindrops' (Crabapple 'Royal Raindrops') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Malus 'Royal Raindrops'

Other names

Crabapple 'Royal Raindrops', Malus 'Jfskw5', Malus 'JFS-KW5', Malus transitoria 'Royal Raindrops', Cut-leaf crabapple 'Royal Raindrops'

Genus

Malus Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Royal Raindrops' _ 'Royal Raindrops' is an upright to spreading, deciduous tree with ovate, deeply-lobed, glossy, dark purple leaves and bright pink flowers in spring followed by small, maroon to dark red fruit.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Spring

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Maroon in Summer; Maroon in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Powdery mildew , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Malus 'Royal Raindrops' (Crabapple 'Royal Raindrops') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel