OK
In progress indicator

Malus trilobata (Lebanese wild apple)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
7m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Malus trilobata

Other names

Lebanese wild apple, Eriolobus trilobatus, Lebanese crab apple, Lebanese crabapple, Three-lobed apple, Erect crab apple

Genus

Malus Malus

Species

M. trilobata - M. trilobata is a conical to spreading, deciduous tree with maple-like, three-lobed, bright green leaves turning shades of red, purple, and yellow in autumn. Loose clusters of white flowers in early summer are followed by spherical, red-flushed, pale green fruit.


Malus trilobata is: Deciduous

Habit

Conical, Spreading

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring

Foliage

Maroon, Bronze-green in Spring; Bronze-green in Summer; Dark-orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other)

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Fireblight , Powdery mildew Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Fireblight , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame or seedbed in autumn.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Malus trilobata (Lebanese wild apple) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 7m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Malus trilobata

Other names

Lebanese wild apple, Eriolobus trilobatus, Lebanese crab apple, Lebanese crabapple, Three-lobed apple, Erect crab apple

Genus

Malus Malus

Species

M. trilobata - M. trilobata is a conical to spreading, deciduous tree with maple-like, three-lobed, bright green leaves turning shades of red, purple, and yellow in autumn. Loose clusters of white flowers in early summer are followed by spherical, red-flushed, pale green fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Conical, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring

Foliage

Maroon, Bronze-green in Spring; Bronze-green in Summer; Dark-orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other)

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Fireblight , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame or seedbed in autumn.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Malus trilobata (Lebanese wild apple) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 7m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel