OK
In progress indicator

Malus x purpurea 'Lemoinei' (Purple crab apple 'Lemoinei')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Malus x purpurea 'Lemoinei'

Other names

Purple crab apple 'Lemoinei', Purple crabapple 'Lemoinei', Rosebloom crabapple 'Lemoinei', Malus 'Lemoinei'

Genus

Malus Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Lemoinei' _ 'Lemoinei' is a spreading, deciduous tree with ovate, sometimes lobed, maroon leaves and crimson flowers in late spring followed by cherry-like, maroon fruit.


Malus x purpurea 'Lemoinei' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Crimson in Spring

Foliage

Purple in Spring; Bronze-green in Summer; Bronze-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other)

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Fireblight , Powdery mildew Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Fireblight , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Malus x purpurea 'Lemoinei' (Purple crab apple 'Lemoinei') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Malus x purpurea 'Lemoinei'

Other names

Purple crab apple 'Lemoinei', Purple crabapple 'Lemoinei', Rosebloom crabapple 'Lemoinei', Malus 'Lemoinei'

Genus

Malus Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Lemoinei' _ 'Lemoinei' is a spreading, deciduous tree with ovate, sometimes lobed, maroon leaves and crimson flowers in late spring followed by cherry-like, maroon fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Crimson in Spring

Foliage

Purple in Spring; Bronze-green in Summer; Bronze-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other)

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Fireblight , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Malus x purpurea 'Lemoinei' (Purple crab apple 'Lemoinei') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel