OK
In progress indicator

Mammillaria spinosissima subsp. pilcayensis (Bristle brush cactus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mammillaria spinosissima subsp. pilcayensis

Other names

Bristle brush cactus, Mammillaria pilcayensis, Irish red-head

Genus

Mammillaria Mammillaria

Species

M. spinosissima subsp. pilcayensis - M. spinosissima subsp. pilcayensis is a tender cactus with a solitary, cylindrical, dark blue-green stem, yellow to greyish-white spines, and, in spring and summer, funnel-shaped, bright pink to magenta flowers blooming in a ring near the crown of the stem.


Mammillaria spinosissima subsp. pilcayensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.

Flower

Magenta, Bright-pink in Spring; Magenta, Bright-pink in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mammillaria spinosissima subsp. pilcayensis (Bristle brush cactus) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Grow indoors in cactus compost in bright, filtered light with low humidity. Water moderately in growth and feed every 2-3 weeks. Keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors grow in sharply-drained soil in full sun with midday shade in the hottest climates.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mammillaria spinosissima subsp. pilcayensis

Other names

Bristle brush cactus, Mammillaria pilcayensis, Irish red-head

Genus

Mammillaria Mammillaria

Species

M. spinosissima subsp. pilcayensis - M. spinosissima subsp. pilcayensis is a tender cactus with a solitary, cylindrical, dark blue-green stem, yellow to greyish-white spines, and, in spring and summer, funnel-shaped, bright pink to magenta flowers blooming in a ring near the crown of the stem.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.


Colour

Flower

Magenta, Bright-pink in Spring; Magenta, Bright-pink in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mammillaria spinosissima subsp. pilcayensis (Bristle brush cactus) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Grow indoors in cactus compost in bright, filtered light with low humidity. Water moderately in growth and feed every 2-3 weeks. Keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors grow in sharply-drained soil in full sun with midday shade in the hottest climates.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

do the roots need to be wet when planted

When I bought this red headed cactus it a single 3 inch high baby put when I unpotted it its roots were dry as a bone. I repotted it and put a cautus fertilzer in 3 drops and watered it in did I do a… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Mammillaria spinosissima subsp. pilcayensis (Bristle brush cactus)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel