OK
In progress indicator

Mandevilla 'Diamantina Topaz Vermillon' (Diamantina Series) (Chilean jasmine 'Diamantina Topaz Vermillon')

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-3 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mandevilla 'Diamantina Topaz Vermillon' (Diamantina Series)

Other names

Chilean jasmine 'Diamantina Topaz Vermillon', Mandevilla 'Lannevada', Mandevilla 'Diamantina Topaze Vermillon', Dipladenia 'Diamantina Topaz Vermillon'

Genus

Mandevilla Mandevilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Diamantina Topaz Vermillon' _ 'Diamantina Topaz Vermillon' is tender, compact, trailing or twining, evergreen climber, often grown as a container or summer bedding plant, with glossy, elliptic, dark green leaves and star-shaped, bright red flowers from late spring into autumn.


Mandevilla 'Diamantina Topaz Vermillon' (Diamantina Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Climbing, Trailing

Toxicity

Sap may irritate skin. If injested may cause stomach ache.

Flower

Bright-red in Spring; Bright-red in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Pinch off tips of new stems to induce dense, bushy growth. In early spring before growth begins, prune by removing old, crowded stems and shortening others.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mandevilla 'Diamantina Topaz Vermillon' (Diamantina Series) (Chilean jasmine 'Diamantina Topaz Vermillon') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-3 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Hanging baskets, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light with afternoon shade & good ventilation. Can be moved outdoors to warm, sheltered frost-free spot. Overwinter indoors and reduce watering. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mandevilla 'Diamantina Topaz Vermillon' (Diamantina Series)

Other names

Chilean jasmine 'Diamantina Topaz Vermillon', Mandevilla 'Lannevada', Mandevilla 'Diamantina Topaze Vermillon', Dipladenia 'Diamantina Topaz Vermillon'

Genus

Mandevilla Mandevilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Diamantina Topaz Vermillon' _ 'Diamantina Topaz Vermillon' is tender, compact, trailing or twining, evergreen climber, often grown as a container or summer bedding plant, with glossy, elliptic, dark green leaves and star-shaped, bright red flowers from late spring into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Climbing, Trailing

Toxicity

Sap may irritate skin. If injested may cause stomach ache.


Colour

Flower

Bright-red in Spring; Bright-red in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Pinch off tips of new stems to induce dense, bushy growth. In early spring before growth begins, prune by removing old, crowded stems and shortening others.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mandevilla 'Diamantina Topaz Vermillon' (Diamantina Series) (Chilean jasmine 'Diamantina Topaz Vermillon') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-3 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Hanging baskets, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light with afternoon shade & good ventilation. Can be moved outdoors to warm, sheltered frost-free spot. Overwinter indoors and reduce watering. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel