OK
In progress indicator

Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura (Herringbone plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura

Other names

Herringbone plant, Maranta leuconeura 'Erythroneura', Maranta leuconeura 'Tricolor'

Genus

Maranta Maranta

Species

M. leuconeura var. erythroneura - M. leuconeura var. erythroneura is a tender, evergreen perennial, often grown as an indoor plant, forming a clump of broad, velvety, oblong to ovate, olive- to black-green leaves with bright red midribs and veins, and jagged, pale yellow-green markings around the midribs. Insignificant, tubular, 2-lipped white flowers bloom in summer.


Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Olive green, Flushed black, Dark-green, Veined in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura (Herringbone plant) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow half-pots in loamless or loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. Maintain high humidity. In growth, water moderately, feed monthly. Grow outdoors in a frost-free area in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial or deep shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura

Other names

Herringbone plant, Maranta leuconeura 'Erythroneura', Maranta leuconeura 'Tricolor'

Genus

Maranta Maranta

Species

M. leuconeura var. erythroneura - M. leuconeura var. erythroneura is a tender, evergreen perennial, often grown as an indoor plant, forming a clump of broad, velvety, oblong to ovate, olive- to black-green leaves with bright red midribs and veins, and jagged, pale yellow-green markings around the midribs. Insignificant, tubular, 2-lipped white flowers bloom in summer.

Native to

Brazil

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Olive green, Flushed black, Dark-green, Veined in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura (Herringbone plant) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow half-pots in loamless or loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. Maintain high humidity. In growth, water moderately, feed monthly. Grow outdoors in a frost-free area in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial or deep shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel