OK
In progress indicator

Marrubium incanum (Silver horehound)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Marrubium incanum

Other names

Marrubium candidissimum, Silver horehound

Genus

Marrubium Marrubium

Species

M. incanum - M. incanum is a spreading, hairy, deciduous perennial with white-hairy stems bearing ovate to oblong, scalloped or toothed, grey-green leaves, white-felted beneath. Upright stems bear dense whorls of pale lilac to white flowers in early summer.


Marrubium incanum is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring. Germination tends to be erratic and slow.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Marrubium incanum (Silver horehound) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

The soft white-green leaves are a good companion to plants with purple flowers

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Marrubium incanum

Other names

Marrubium candidissimum, Silver horehound

Genus

Marrubium Marrubium

Species

M. incanum - M. incanum is a spreading, hairy, deciduous perennial with white-hairy stems bearing ovate to oblong, scalloped or toothed, grey-green leaves, white-felted beneath. Upright stems bear dense whorls of pale lilac to white flowers in early summer.

Native to

Italy, Southeastern Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring. Germination tends to be erratic and slow.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Marrubium incanum (Silver horehound) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The soft white-green leaves are a good companion to plants with purple flowers

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel