OK
In progress indicator

Marsilea quadrifolila (Water clover)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Marsilea quadrifolila

Other names

Water clover, European water clover, Pepperwort

Genus

Marsilea Marsilea

Species

M. quadrifolila - M. quadrifolila is a creeping, aquatic, perennial fern with rounded leaves divided into four soft, triangular to wedge-shaped, sometime overlapping, mid-green leaflets, downy when young. Leaves float on or just below the water surface or, in very shallow water, leaf stalks are able to emerge above the surface.


Marsilea quadrifolila is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Thin as needed.

Propagation

Cut rhizomes into sections and anchor in shallow water.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Marsilea quadrifolila (Water clover) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Aquatic

Cultivation

Grow at pond margins or in containers of loam submerged in up to 15cm of water. Best in full but tolerates shade. In an aquarium, root in containers of fine sand or peat. Feed with a proprietary aquatic fertiliser as directed.

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Marsilea quadrifolila

Other names

Water clover, European water clover, Pepperwort

Genus

Marsilea Marsilea

Species

M. quadrifolila - M. quadrifolila is a creeping, aquatic, perennial fern with rounded leaves divided into four soft, triangular to wedge-shaped, sometime overlapping, mid-green leaflets, downy when young. Leaves float on or just below the water surface or, in very shallow water, leaf stalks are able to emerge above the surface.

Native to

Eastern Asia, Europe, Northern Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Thin as needed.

Propagation

Cut rhizomes into sections and anchor in shallow water.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Marsilea quadrifolila (Water clover) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Aquatic

Cultivation

Grow at pond margins or in containers of loam submerged in up to 15cm of water. Best in full but tolerates shade. In an aquarium, root in containers of fine sand or peat. Feed with a proprietary aquatic fertiliser as directed.

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel