OK
In progress indicator

Matteuccia orientalis (Oriental ostrich fern)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Matteuccia orientalis

Other names

Oriental ostrich fern, Matteuccia japonica , Onoclea orientalis

Genus

Matteuccia Matteuccia

Species

M. orientalis - M. orientalis is a deciduous fern with spreading, widely ovate, pinnate, bright green sterile fronds surrounding long, narrower, fertile fronds that emerge near black and turn reddish-brown in autumn.


Matteuccia orientalis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Black, Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Reddish-brown, Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Matteuccia orientalis (Oriental ostrich fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist, acid or neutral soil in shade. May be significantly taller in ideal conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Matteuccia orientalis

Other names

Oriental ostrich fern, Matteuccia japonica , Onoclea orientalis

Genus

Matteuccia Matteuccia

Species

M. orientalis - M. orientalis is a deciduous fern with spreading, widely ovate, pinnate, bright green sterile fronds surrounding long, narrower, fertile fronds that emerge near black and turn reddish-brown in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Black, Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Reddish-brown, Bright-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Matteuccia orientalis (Oriental ostrich fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist, acid or neutral soil in shade. May be significantly taller in ideal conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel