OK
In progress indicator

Matthiola incana (Brompton stock)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Matthiola incana

Other names

Brompton stock, Cluster-leaved stock, Common stock, Gilliflower, Hoary stock, Hopes, Queen's stock, Wallflower stock

Genus

Matthiola Matthiola

Species

M. incana - M. incana is an upright, woody-based, often short-lived perennial or subshrub with lance-shaped, sometimes hairy, grey-green leaves and, in summer, upright, spike-like racemes of fragrant, mauve, purple, pink, or white flowers from late spring into summer.


Matthiola incana is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are heavily scented

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cabbage root fly , Aphids , Flea beetles Cabbage root fly , Aphids , Flea beetles

Downy mildew , Clubroot , Virus Downy mildew , Clubroot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed with gentle heat in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Matthiola incana (Brompton stock) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Matthiola incana

Other names

Brompton stock, Cluster-leaved stock, Common stock, Gilliflower, Hoary stock, Hopes, Queen's stock, Wallflower stock

Genus

Matthiola Matthiola

Species

M. incana - M. incana is an upright, woody-based, often short-lived perennial or subshrub with lance-shaped, sometimes hairy, grey-green leaves and, in summer, upright, spike-like racemes of fragrant, mauve, purple, pink, or white flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are heavily scented

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cabbage root fly , Aphids , Flea beetles

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Clubroot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed with gentle heat in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Matthiola incana (Brompton stock) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Matthiola incana

In the wild, hoary stock is a rare plant of sea cliffs, mostly on the chalk, and also occasionally on shingle. It grows inland as an occasional garden escape. This is an attractive and fragrant plant… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Matthiola incana (Brompton stock)

View all discussions

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel