OK
In progress indicator

Matthiola incana var. alba (White stock)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Matthiola incana var. alba

Other names

White stock, White Brompton stock, Matthiola incana 'Alba', Matthiola perennis 'Pillow Talk', Matthiola arborescens 'Alba'

Genus

Matthiola Matthiola

Species

M. incana var. alba - M. incana var. alba is a woody-based, semi-evergreen perennial or subshrub, usually grown as an annual or biennial, with broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and upright racemes of fragrant, white flowers from late spring into summer.


Matthiola incana var. alba is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Cabbage root fly , Flea beetles Aphids , Cabbage root fly , Flea beetles

Clubroot , Downy mildew , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Mosaic virus , Powdery mildew , Root rot Clubroot , Downy mildew , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Mosaic virus , Powdery mildew , Root rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead by cutting spent flower spikes back to small flowering side shoots. Cut down all growth to ground level after it has withered in autumn.

Propagation

Sow in early spring with gentle heat.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Matthiola incana var. alba (White stock) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Matthiola incana var. alba

Other names

White stock, White Brompton stock, Matthiola incana 'Alba', Matthiola perennis 'Pillow Talk', Matthiola arborescens 'Alba'

Genus

Matthiola Matthiola

Species

M. incana var. alba - M. incana var. alba is a woody-based, semi-evergreen perennial or subshrub, usually grown as an annual or biennial, with broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and upright racemes of fragrant, white flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Cabbage root fly , Flea beetles

Specific diseases

Clubroot , Downy mildew , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Mosaic virus , Powdery mildew , Root rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead by cutting spent flower spikes back to small flowering side shoots. Cut down all growth to ground level after it has withered in autumn.

Propagation

Sow in early spring with gentle heat.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Matthiola incana var. alba (White stock) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel