OK
In progress indicator

Matthiola 'Legacy Mix' (Stock 'Legacy Mix')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Matthiola 'Legacy Mix'

Other names

Stock 'Legacy Mix', Stock 'Tartan Mix'

Genus

Matthiola Matthiola

Variety or Cultivar

'Legacy Mix' _ 'Legacy Mix' is a compact, free-flowering biennial, often grown as a half-hardy annual with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in summer, sturdy, upright stems bearing spikes of fragrant flowers in shades of pink, cream and purple.


Matthiola 'Legacy Mix' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Has a soft fragrance.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Pale-pink, Cream, Pale-purple in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Cabbage root fly , Flea beetles Aphids , Cabbage root fly , Flea beetles

Clubroot , Downy mildew , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Mosaic virus , Powdery mildew , Root rot Clubroot , Downy mildew , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Mosaic virus , Powdery mildew , Root rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead by cutting spent flower spikes back to small flowering side shoots. Cut down all growth to ground level after it has withered in autumn.

Propagation

Sow in mid-summer in containers, in cold frame or overwinter in cloched in cold climates and plant out in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Matthiola 'Legacy Mix' (Stock 'Legacy Mix') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, well-drained soil. Prefers full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Matthiola 'Legacy Mix'

Other names

Stock 'Legacy Mix', Stock 'Tartan Mix'

Genus

Matthiola Matthiola

Variety or Cultivar

'Legacy Mix' _ 'Legacy Mix' is a compact, free-flowering biennial, often grown as a half-hardy annual with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in summer, sturdy, upright stems bearing spikes of fragrant flowers in shades of pink, cream and purple.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Has a soft fragrance.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Cream, Pale-purple in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Cabbage root fly , Flea beetles

Specific diseases

Clubroot , Downy mildew , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Mosaic virus , Powdery mildew , Root rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead by cutting spent flower spikes back to small flowering side shoots. Cut down all growth to ground level after it has withered in autumn.

Propagation

Sow in mid-summer in containers, in cold frame or overwinter in cloched in cold climates and plant out in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Matthiola 'Legacy Mix' (Stock 'Legacy Mix') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, well-drained soil. Prefers full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel