OK
In progress indicator

Matthiola longipetala subsp. bicornis (Night-scented stock)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Matthiola longipetala subsp. bicornis

Other names

Night-scented stock, Matthiola bicornis

Genus

Matthiola Matthiola

Species

M. bicornis - M. bicornis is a hardy annual with linear, grey-green leaves. In summer, it is covered with pink, four-petalled flowers that open in the evening, releasing a heavy, sweet fragrance.


Matthiola longipetala subsp. bicornis is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are heavily scented in the evening

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars Caterpillars

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Matthiola longipetala subsp. bicornis (Night-scented stock) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun. Tolerates light shade. Sow seeds in situ in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Matthiola longipetala subsp. bicornis

Other names

Night-scented stock, Matthiola bicornis

Genus

Matthiola Matthiola

Species

M. bicornis - M. bicornis is a hardy annual with linear, grey-green leaves. In summer, it is covered with pink, four-petalled flowers that open in the evening, releasing a heavy, sweet fragrance.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are heavily scented in the evening

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Matthiola longipetala subsp. bicornis (Night-scented stock) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun. Tolerates light shade. Sow seeds in situ in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Matthiola bicornis

Night-scented stock produces a profusion of single four-petalled flowers of varying colours. It does not thrive on acid soils. Adult moths love this plant, as do general crucifer feeding beetles,… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Matthiola longipetala subsp. bicornis (Night-scented stock)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel