OK
In progress indicator

Matthiola longipetala subsp. bicornis 'Starlight Scentsation' (Night-scented stock 'Starlight Scentsation')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Matthiola longipetala subsp. bicornis 'Starlight Scentsation'

Other names

Night-scented stock 'Starlight Scentsation', Evening stock 'Starlight Scentsation', Gercian stock 'Starlight Scentsation', Perfume plant 'Starlight Scentsation', Matthiola bicornis 'Starlight Scentsation'

Genus

Matthiola Matthiola

Variety or Cultivar

'Starlight Scentsation' _ 'Starlight Scentsation' is an erect to spreading, branching annual with narrowly linear, grey-green leaves and open racemes of night-fragrant, pink, mauve, or purple flowers in summer.


Matthiola longipetala subsp. bicornis 'Starlight Scentsation' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are heavily scented in the evening

Habit

Spreading, Erect

Flower

Pink, Lilac, White in Spring; White, Lilac, Pink in Summer; Lilac, White, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars Caterpillars

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring. Repeat for a succession of flowers.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Matthiola longipetala subsp. bicornis 'Starlight Scentsation' (Night-scented stock 'Starlight Scentsation') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.25m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Matthiola longipetala subsp. bicornis 'Starlight Scentsation'

Other names

Night-scented stock 'Starlight Scentsation', Evening stock 'Starlight Scentsation', Gercian stock 'Starlight Scentsation', Perfume plant 'Starlight Scentsation', Matthiola bicornis 'Starlight Scentsation'

Genus

Matthiola Matthiola

Variety or Cultivar

'Starlight Scentsation' _ 'Starlight Scentsation' is an erect to spreading, branching annual with narrowly linear, grey-green leaves and open racemes of night-fragrant, pink, mauve, or purple flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are heavily scented in the evening

Habit

Spreading, Erect


Colour

Flower

Pink, Lilac, White in Spring; White, Lilac, Pink in Summer; Lilac, White, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring. Repeat for a succession of flowers.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Matthiola longipetala subsp. bicornis 'Starlight Scentsation' (Night-scented stock 'Starlight Scentsation') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.25m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Night scented stock problem

My night scented stocks are about two inches high at the moment, and are growing in pots. Although they appear to be doing well the leaves are turning yellow, why is this. P.s I live in Spain. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Matthiola longipetala subsp. bicornis 'Starlight Scentsation' (Night-scented stock 'Starlight Scentsation')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Andy Gray

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel