OK
In progress indicator

Maurandella antirrhiniflora (Violet twining snapdragon)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Maurandella antirrhiniflora

Other names

Violet twining snapdragon, Asarina antirrhiniflora, Snapdragon vine, Antirrhinum maurandioides, Maurandya antirrhiniflora, Roving sailor

Genus

Maurandella Maurandella

Species

M. antirrhiniflora - M. antirrhiniflora is a tender, wiry-stemmed, perennial climber, often grown as an annual, with ovate to triangular, lobed, mid- to bright green leaves and tubular, violet or purple flowers with white throats.


Maurandella antirrhiniflora is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Violet, Purple in Summer; Violet, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn if foliage is spent or untidy. Will be semi-evergreen under glass or in warm climates.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring at 13-18C

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Maurandella antirrhiniflora (Violet twining snapdragon) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Indoor, Containers, Conservatory

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in containers or in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with midday shade, or in light, dappled shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Under glass or when grown as an annual, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Maurandella antirrhiniflora

Other names

Violet twining snapdragon, Asarina antirrhiniflora, Snapdragon vine, Antirrhinum maurandioides, Maurandya antirrhiniflora, Roving sailor

Genus

Maurandella Maurandella

Species

M. antirrhiniflora - M. antirrhiniflora is a tender, wiry-stemmed, perennial climber, often grown as an annual, with ovate to triangular, lobed, mid- to bright green leaves and tubular, violet or purple flowers with white throats.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Violet, Purple in Summer; Violet, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn if foliage is spent or untidy. Will be semi-evergreen under glass or in warm climates.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring at 13-18C

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Maurandella antirrhiniflora (Violet twining snapdragon) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Indoor, Containers, Conservatory

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in containers or in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with midday shade, or in light, dappled shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds. Under glass or when grown as an annual, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel