OK
In progress indicator

Maurandya 'Victoria Falls' (Climbing snapdragon 'Victoria Falls')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Maurandya 'Victoria Falls'

Other names

Climbing snapdragon 'Victoria Falls', Lophospermum purpusii 'Victoria Falls', Asarina purpusii 'Victoria Falls', Trailing snapdragon 'Victoria Falls', Gloxinia 'Victoria Falls'

Genus

Maurandya Maurandya

Variety or Cultivar

'Victoria Falls' _ 'Victoria Falls' is a compact, tender, tuberous, perennial climber, often treated as an annual, with triangular to ovate, softly hairy, mid- to bright green leaves and tubular, purple-pink flowers throughout summer and autumn.


Maurandya 'Victoria Falls' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn if foliage is spent or untidy. Will be evergreen or semi-evergreen under glass or in warm climates.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring at 13-18C

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Maurandya 'Victoria Falls' (Climbing snapdragon 'Victoria Falls') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Indoor, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in containers or in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Keep just moist in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Maurandya 'Victoria Falls'

Other names

Climbing snapdragon 'Victoria Falls', Lophospermum purpusii 'Victoria Falls', Asarina purpusii 'Victoria Falls', Trailing snapdragon 'Victoria Falls', Gloxinia 'Victoria Falls'

Genus

Maurandya Maurandya

Variety or Cultivar

'Victoria Falls' _ 'Victoria Falls' is a compact, tender, tuberous, perennial climber, often treated as an annual, with triangular to ovate, softly hairy, mid- to bright green leaves and tubular, purple-pink flowers throughout summer and autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn if foliage is spent or untidy. Will be evergreen or semi-evergreen under glass or in warm climates.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring at 13-18C

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Maurandya 'Victoria Falls' (Climbing snapdragon 'Victoria Falls') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Indoor, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in containers or in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Keep just moist in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel