OK
In progress indicator

Maytenus boaria (Mayten tree)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Maytenus boaria

Other names

Mayten tree, Maiten

Genus

Maytenus Maytenus

Species

M. boaria - M. boaria is a variable, slow-growing, usually rounded to spreading, evergreen tree with upright to pendent branches bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, glossy, toothed, bright green leaves and, in spring, small clusters of tiny, tubular, pale green flowers sometimes followed by orange-red capsules that open to reveal red seeds.


Maytenus boaria is: Evergreen

Habit

Pendulous, Rounded to broadly spreading, Upright

Flower

Pale-green in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free!

Diseases

Generally disease free!

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Only prune dead and damaged wood in winter when dormant. Resents heavy pruning.

Propagation

Take root cuttings in late winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Maytenus boaria (Mayten tree) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with midday shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Tends to produce suckers, some far-reaching. Avoid disturbing roots.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Maytenus boaria

Other names

Mayten tree, Maiten

Genus

Maytenus Maytenus

Species

M. boaria - M. boaria is a variable, slow-growing, usually rounded to spreading, evergreen tree with upright to pendent branches bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, glossy, toothed, bright green leaves and, in spring, small clusters of tiny, tubular, pale green flowers sometimes followed by orange-red capsules that open to reveal red seeds.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Pendulous, Rounded to broadly spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free!

Diseases

Generally disease free!

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Only prune dead and damaged wood in winter when dormant. Resents heavy pruning.

Propagation

Take root cuttings in late winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Maytenus boaria (Mayten tree) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with midday shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Tends to produce suckers, some far-reaching. Avoid disturbing roots.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel