OK
In progress indicator

Mazus reptans 'Alba' (White creeping mazus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mazus reptans 'Alba'

Other names

White creeping mazus, Creeping mazus 'Alba', White cupflower, Chinese marsh flower 'Alba', White Chinese marsh flower

Genus

Mazus Mazus

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a semi-evergreen to evergreen, mat-forming perennial with lance-shaped, elliptic, or obovate, coarsely toothed, mid- to bright green leaves, often red-flushed in winter, and, from late spring into summer, racemes of tubular, 2-lipped, white flowers with yellow-spotted lower lips.


Mazus reptans 'Alba' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Contact with sap may irritate skin.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red in Winter; Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mazus reptans 'Alba' (White creeping mazus) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, fertile soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Will easily tolerate less fertile soil and partial shade. Tolerates light foot traffic and infrequent mowing. Evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mazus reptans 'Alba'

Other names

White creeping mazus, Creeping mazus 'Alba', White cupflower, Chinese marsh flower 'Alba', White Chinese marsh flower

Genus

Mazus Mazus

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a semi-evergreen to evergreen, mat-forming perennial with lance-shaped, elliptic, or obovate, coarsely toothed, mid- to bright green leaves, often red-flushed in winter, and, from late spring into summer, racemes of tubular, 2-lipped, white flowers with yellow-spotted lower lips.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Contact with sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red in Winter; Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mazus reptans 'Alba' (White creeping mazus) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, fertile soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Will easily tolerate less fertile soil and partial shade. Tolerates light foot traffic and infrequent mowing. Evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel