OK
In progress indicator

Mecardonia 'Early Yellow' (Axilflower 'Early Yellow')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mecardonia 'Early Yellow'

Other names

Axilflower 'Early Yellow', Mecardonia 'Sunmecareki' , Mecardonia 'Sundona Early Yellow', Bacopa 'Yellow Macedonia'

Genus

Mecardonia Mecardonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Early Yellow' _ 'Early Yellow' is a tender, bushy, trailing, woody evergreen perennial, often grown as annual, with elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves and bell-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer.


Mecardonia 'Early Yellow' is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn if overwintering indoors.

Propagation methods

Division, Layering, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mecardonia 'Early Yellow' (Axilflower 'Early Yellow') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Hanging baskets, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sun. Tolerates partial shade. Do not let dry out. If container grown, can be overwintered indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mecardonia 'Early Yellow'

Other names

Axilflower 'Early Yellow', Mecardonia 'Sunmecareki' , Mecardonia 'Sundona Early Yellow', Bacopa 'Yellow Macedonia'

Genus

Mecardonia Mecardonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Early Yellow' _ 'Early Yellow' is a tender, bushy, trailing, woody evergreen perennial, often grown as annual, with elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves and bell-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn if overwintering indoors.

Propagation methods

Division, Layering, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mecardonia 'Early Yellow' (Axilflower 'Early Yellow') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Hanging baskets, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sun. Tolerates partial shade. Do not let dry out. If container grown, can be overwintered indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Mecardonia 'Early Yellow' (Axilflower 'Early Yellow')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel