OK
In progress indicator

Meconopsis baileyi var. alba (Himalayan white poppy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Meconopsis baileyi var. alba

Other names

Himalayan white poppy, Meconopsis betonicifolia var. alba, Meconopsis betonicifolia 'Alba', Meconopsis baileyi 'Alba', Tibetan white poppy

Genus

Meconopsis Meconopsis

Species

M. baileyi var. alba - M. baileyi var. alba is a short-lived, deciduous perennial with loose rosettes of hairy, oblong to ovate, bluish-green leaves and upright, bristly stems bearing saucer-shaped, pendent or horizontal, white flowers in summer.


Meconopsis baileyi var. alba is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut to the ground in late autumn.

Propagation

Sow thinly in loam-less compost. Requires light for germination. Seedlings are prone to damping off.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Meconopsis baileyi var. alba (Himalayan white poppy) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Woodland, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in sheltered, partial shade in neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil enriched with leaf mould or humus. Performs best in areas with cool, damp summers. Often short-lived. May live longer if not allowed to flower in its first year.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Meconopsis baileyi var. alba

Other names

Himalayan white poppy, Meconopsis betonicifolia var. alba, Meconopsis betonicifolia 'Alba', Meconopsis baileyi 'Alba', Tibetan white poppy

Genus

Meconopsis Meconopsis

Species

M. baileyi var. alba - M. baileyi var. alba is a short-lived, deciduous perennial with loose rosettes of hairy, oblong to ovate, bluish-green leaves and upright, bristly stems bearing saucer-shaped, pendent or horizontal, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut to the ground in late autumn.

Propagation

Sow thinly in loam-less compost. Requires light for germination. Seedlings are prone to damping off.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Meconopsis baileyi var. alba (Himalayan white poppy) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Woodland, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in sheltered, partial shade in neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil enriched with leaf mould or humus. Performs best in areas with cool, damp summers. Often short-lived. May live longer if not allowed to flower in its first year.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel