OK
In progress indicator

Meconopsis betonicifolia (Blue poppy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Meconopsis betonicifolia

Other names

Himalayan poppy, Tibetan poppy, China blue, Blue poppy, Himalayan blue poppy, Meconopsis baileyi

Genus

Meconopsis Meconopsis

Species

M. betonicifolia - M. betonicifolia is a deciduous perennial, with rosettes of hairy bluish-green leaves and bowl-shaped, blue, purple-blue or white flowers, borne singly on bristly stalks in summer.


Meconopsis betonicifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Open stems

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring; Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut to the ground in late autumn.

Propagation

Sow thinly in loam-less compost. Requires light for germination. Seedlings are prone to damping off.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Meconopsis betonicifolia (Blue poppy) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Woodland, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in sheltered, partial shade in neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil enriched with leaf mould or humus. Performs best in areas with cool, damp summers. Often short-lived.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Meconopsis betonicifolia

Other names

Himalayan poppy, Tibetan poppy, China blue, Blue poppy, Himalayan blue poppy, Meconopsis baileyi

Genus

Meconopsis Meconopsis

Species

M. betonicifolia - M. betonicifolia is a deciduous perennial, with rosettes of hairy bluish-green leaves and bowl-shaped, blue, purple-blue or white flowers, borne singly on bristly stalks in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Open stems

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring; Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut to the ground in late autumn.

Propagation

Sow thinly in loam-less compost. Requires light for germination. Seedlings are prone to damping off.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Meconopsis betonicifolia (Blue poppy) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Woodland, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in sheltered, partial shade in neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil enriched with leaf mould or humus. Performs best in areas with cool, damp summers. Often short-lived.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Meconopsis betonicifolia (Blue poppy)

Meconopsis betonicifolia (Blue poppy)

Wakey Wakey!! (11/05/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
My Garden
My Garden
Gill Dawson
My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
My Garden
My Garden
Donald Hart
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
M McC
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel