OK
In progress indicator

Meconopsis cambrica (Welsh poppy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Meconopsis cambrica

Other names

Welsh poppy, Papaver cambricum

Genus

Meconopsis Meconopsis

Species

M. cambrica - M. cambrica is a deciduous perennial with deeply divided, light green, pinnate leaves and yellow to orange, cup-shaped flowers borne on thin stems in mid-spring to mid-autumn.


Meconopsis cambrica is: Deciduous

Habit

Open stems

Flower

Orange, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Orange in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Divide only after several crowns have formed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Meconopsis cambrica (Welsh poppy) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in a sheltered position with dappled shade. Likes cool, damp summers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Meconopsis cambrica

Other names

Welsh poppy, Papaver cambricum

Genus

Meconopsis Meconopsis

Species

M. cambrica - M. cambrica is a deciduous perennial with deeply divided, light green, pinnate leaves and yellow to orange, cup-shaped flowers borne on thin stems in mid-spring to mid-autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Open stems


Colour

Flower

Orange, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Orange in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Divide only after several crowns have formed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Meconopsis cambrica (Welsh poppy) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in a sheltered position with dappled shade. Likes cool, damp summers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Palustris Catz
My garden
My garden
Tam Duncan
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
Ian's Back Garden
Ian's Back Garden
Ian McLintock
Pond Garden
Pond Garden
The Archers
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
My Garden
My Garden
Suzella
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
Tyn-y-Maes
Tyn-y-Maes
Shelagh McIntosh
Back garden - Daresbury
Back garden - Daresbury
Julieanne Porter
My Garden
My Garden
Nargis Underhill

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

God’s Own Country - A Garden for Yorkshire

A piece of medieval history will be taken to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 after Welcome to Yorkshire unveiled the design for its biggest garden to date. read more

M & G Garden

Cleve West to use memory of Ancient Oak Woodland as Inspiration for M&G at The RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel