OK
In progress indicator

Meconopsis cambrica double-flowered, orange (Welsh poppy double-flowered, orange)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Meconopsis cambrica double-flowered, orange

Other names

Welsh poppy double-flowered, orange, Papaver cambricum double-flowered, orange

Genus

Meconopsis Meconopsis

Variety or Cultivar

M. cambrica double-flowered, orange _ M. cambrica double-flowered, orange is a bushy, tap-rooted, deciduous perennial with elliptic, irregularly-lobed, mid- to bright green leaves and upright, wiry stems bearing double, orange flowers from late spring into autumn.


Meconopsis cambrica double-flowered, orange is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Open stems

Flower

Red, Orange-red in Spring; Red, Orange-red in Summer; Red, Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Divide only after several crowns have formed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Meconopsis cambrica double-flowered, orange (Welsh poppy double-flowered, orange) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in a sheltered position with dappled shade. Likes cool, damp summers. Will self-seed readily.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Meconopsis cambrica double-flowered, orange

Other names

Welsh poppy double-flowered, orange, Papaver cambricum double-flowered, orange

Genus

Meconopsis Meconopsis

Variety or Cultivar

M. cambrica double-flowered, orange _ M. cambrica double-flowered, orange is a bushy, tap-rooted, deciduous perennial with elliptic, irregularly-lobed, mid- to bright green leaves and upright, wiry stems bearing double, orange flowers from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Open stems


Colour

Flower

Red, Orange-red in Spring; Red, Orange-red in Summer; Red, Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Divide only after several crowns have formed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Meconopsis cambrica double-flowered, orange (Welsh poppy double-flowered, orange) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in a sheltered position with dappled shade. Likes cool, damp summers. Will self-seed readily.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel