OK
In progress indicator

Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Lingholm' (Meconopsis 'Lingholm')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Lingholm'

Other names

Meconopsis 'Lingholm', Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Blue Ice', Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Corrennie', Himalayan blue poppies

Genus

Meconopsis Meconopsis

Variety or Cultivar

Lingholm _ 'Lingholm' is a clump-forming hairy perennial with elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, shallowly cup-shaped, large sky-blue flowers.


Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Lingholm' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Deep-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Lingholm' (Meconopsis 'Lingholm') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Woodland, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in a sheltered position with dappled shade. Mulch generously. Water in dry spells. Likes cool, damp summers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Lingholm'

Other names

Meconopsis 'Lingholm', Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Blue Ice', Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Corrennie', Himalayan blue poppies

Genus

Meconopsis Meconopsis

Variety or Cultivar

Lingholm _ 'Lingholm' is a clump-forming hairy perennial with elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, shallowly cup-shaped, large sky-blue flowers.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Deep-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Lingholm' (Meconopsis 'Lingholm') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Woodland, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in a sheltered position with dappled shade. Mulch generously. Water in dry spells. Likes cool, damp summers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Lingholm' (Meconopsis 'Lingholm')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Warren
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Nick D
My Garden
My Garden
Nargis Underhill
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel