OK
In progress indicator

Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Mop-head' (Meconopsis 'Mop-head')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Mop-head'

Other names

Meconopsis 'Mop-head', Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Mophead'

Genus

Meconopsis Meconopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Mop-head' _ 'Mop-head' is a short-lived, hairy perennial with upright rosettes of elliptic to narrowly ovate, dark green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing shallowly cup-shaped, often purple-flushed, deep blue flowers in early summer.


Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Mop-head' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in late autumn.

Propagation

Though placed in the Fertile Blue Group, sets only a few viable seeds per capsule.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Mop-head' (Meconopsis 'Mop-head') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Woodland, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil in a sheltered position in dappled shade. Mulch generously. Water in dry spells. Best in areas with cool, damp summers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Mop-head'

Other names

Meconopsis 'Mop-head', Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Mophead'

Genus

Meconopsis Meconopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Mop-head' _ 'Mop-head' is a short-lived, hairy perennial with upright rosettes of elliptic to narrowly ovate, dark green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing shallowly cup-shaped, often purple-flushed, deep blue flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in late autumn.

Propagation

Though placed in the Fertile Blue Group, sets only a few viable seeds per capsule.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Meconopsis (Fertile Blue Group) 'Mop-head' (Meconopsis 'Mop-head') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Woodland, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil in a sheltered position in dappled shade. Mulch generously. Water in dry spells. Best in areas with cool, damp summers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel