OK
In progress indicator

Medinilla magnifica (Rose grape)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Medinilla magnifica

Other names

Rose grape, Pink lantern, Showy medinilla, Malaysian orchid

Genus

Medinilla Medinilla

Species

M. magnifica - M. magnifica is a tender, erect, epiphytic shrub with winged stems bearing ovate, leathery, glossy, boldly veined, dark green leaves and, from spring into summer, dense, pendent panicles of star-shaped, pink or coral flowers with large, leaf-like, pink basal bracts.


Medinilla magnifica is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. Air layer in spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Medinilla magnifica (Rose grape) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in loam compost in high humidity & bright light, shaded from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. In warm climates, grow outdoors in moderately fertile, slightly acid, moist, well-drained soil in partial shade or sun with midday shade

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Medinilla magnifica

Other names

Rose grape, Pink lantern, Showy medinilla, Malaysian orchid

Genus

Medinilla Medinilla

Species

M. magnifica - M. magnifica is a tender, erect, epiphytic shrub with winged stems bearing ovate, leathery, glossy, boldly veined, dark green leaves and, from spring into summer, dense, pendent panicles of star-shaped, pink or coral flowers with large, leaf-like, pink basal bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. Air layer in spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Medinilla magnifica (Rose grape) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in loam compost in high humidity & bright light, shaded from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. In warm climates, grow outdoors in moderately fertile, slightly acid, moist, well-drained soil in partial shade or sun with midday shade

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel