OK
In progress indicator

Meehania cordata (Meehan's mint)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Meehania cordata

Other names

Meehan's mint, Creeping mint

Genus

Meehania Meehania

Species

M. cordata - M. cordata is a mat-forming, spreading, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with trailing, square stems bearing scalloped, broadly heart-shaped, mid-green leaves and one-sided spikes of tubular, two-lipped, purple or blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Meehania cordata is: Deciduous

Habit

Trailing, Spreading

Flower

Purple, Blue in Spring; Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage before new leaves emerge in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Separate stolons in autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Meehania cordata (Meehan's mint) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Woodland, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade or full shade. Tolerates full sun if soil is kept consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Meehania cordata

Other names

Meehan's mint, Creeping mint

Genus

Meehania Meehania

Species

M. cordata - M. cordata is a mat-forming, spreading, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with trailing, square stems bearing scalloped, broadly heart-shaped, mid-green leaves and one-sided spikes of tubular, two-lipped, purple or blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Trailing, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Spring; Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage before new leaves emerge in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Separate stolons in autumn or early spring.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Meehania cordata (Meehan's mint) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Woodland, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade or full shade. Tolerates full sun if soil is kept consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Meehania cordata (Meehan's mint)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel