OK
In progress indicator

Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Melaleuca alternifolia

Other names

Tea tree, Narrow-leaved tea tree, Narrow-leaved paperbark, Snow-in-summer

Genus

Melaleuca Melaleuca

Species

M. alternifolia - M. alternifolia is an erect, branching, large shrub to small tree with linear, mid-green leaves and spikes of white flowers from spring to early summer followed by small, woody, cup-shaped fruit.


Melaleuca alternifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect, Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 - Lightly prune unwanted shoots after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun to partial shade. This species will tolerate full shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. Water freely in the growth.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Melaleuca alternifolia

Other names

Tea tree, Narrow-leaved tea tree, Narrow-leaved paperbark, Snow-in-summer

Genus

Melaleuca Melaleuca

Species

M. alternifolia - M. alternifolia is an erect, branching, large shrub to small tree with linear, mid-green leaves and spikes of white flowers from spring to early summer followed by small, woody, cup-shaped fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 - Lightly prune unwanted shoots after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun to partial shade. This species will tolerate full shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. Water freely in the growth.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel