OK
In progress indicator

Melaleuca nesophila (Western tea myrtle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
7m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Melaleuca nesophila

Other names

Western tea myrtle, Melaleuca nesophylla, Pink melaleuca, Showy honey-myrtle

Genus

Melaleuca Melaleuca

Species

M. nesophila - M. nesophila is a tender, erect to spreading, large, evergreen shrub or small tree with spongy, exfoliating bark, narrowly ovate, grey-green leaves and dense, spherical spikes of rose-pink to lilac-pink flowers from spring into summer.


Melaleuca nesophila is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Erect

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Melaleuca nesophila (Western tea myrtle) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with midday shade. Tolerates salt spray and drought. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Melaleuca nesophila

Other names

Western tea myrtle, Melaleuca nesophylla, Pink melaleuca, Showy honey-myrtle

Genus

Melaleuca Melaleuca

Species

M. nesophila - M. nesophila is a tender, erect to spreading, large, evergreen shrub or small tree with spongy, exfoliating bark, narrowly ovate, grey-green leaves and dense, spherical spikes of rose-pink to lilac-pink flowers from spring into summer.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Erect


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Melaleuca nesophila (Western tea myrtle) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with midday shade. Tolerates salt spray and drought. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel