OK
In progress indicator

Melaleuca squarrosa (Scented paperbark)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Melaleuca squarrosa

Other names

Scented paperbark, Australian swamp tea tree, Tasmanian swamp tea tree

Genus

Melaleuca Melaleuca

Species

M. squarrosa - M. squarrosa is a dense, upright, evergreen shrub or small tree with small, ovate to triangular, dark green leaves and dense spikes of lightly fragrant, creamy-yellow flowers in summer.


Melaleuca squarrosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Erect

Flower

Cream, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Melaleuca squarrosa (Scented paperbark) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in reliably moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate warm coastal conditions. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. Water freely in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Melaleuca squarrosa

Other names

Scented paperbark, Australian swamp tea tree, Tasmanian swamp tea tree

Genus

Melaleuca Melaleuca

Species

M. squarrosa - M. squarrosa is a dense, upright, evergreen shrub or small tree with small, ovate to triangular, dark green leaves and dense spikes of lightly fragrant, creamy-yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Erect


Colour

Flower

Cream, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Melaleuca squarrosa (Scented paperbark) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in reliably moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate warm coastal conditions. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. Water freely in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel