OK
In progress indicator

Melaleuca viridiflora var. rubriflora (Paperbark tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
7m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Melaleuca viridiflora var. rubriflora

Other names

Paperbark tree, Melaleuca quinquenervia, Broad-leaved paperbark, Cajeput tree, Paper bark tea tree, Paperbark tea tree, Punk tree, Niaouli, White bottlebrush tree

Genus

Melaleuca Melaleuca

Species

M. viridiflora var. rubriflora - M. viridiflora var. rubriflora is a tender, upright, open, often multi-stemmed, evergreen tree with thick, spongy, exfoliating, pale brown bark, long, glossy, narrowly ovate, pale green leaves, silky when young, and spikes of pale yellow flowers in summer and autumn.


Melaleuca viridiflora var. rubriflora is: Evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Pale-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Melaleuca viridiflora var. rubriflora (Paperbark tree) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 7m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor to moderately fertile, moist soil in full sun with midday shade. Tolerates drier conditions. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Melaleuca viridiflora var. rubriflora

Other names

Paperbark tree, Melaleuca quinquenervia, Broad-leaved paperbark, Cajeput tree, Paper bark tea tree, Paperbark tea tree, Punk tree, Niaouli, White bottlebrush tree

Genus

Melaleuca Melaleuca

Species

M. viridiflora var. rubriflora - M. viridiflora var. rubriflora is a tender, upright, open, often multi-stemmed, evergreen tree with thick, spongy, exfoliating, pale brown bark, long, glossy, narrowly ovate, pale green leaves, silky when young, and spikes of pale yellow flowers in summer and autumn.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Pale-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Melaleuca viridiflora var. rubriflora (Paperbark tree) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 7m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor to moderately fertile, moist soil in full sun with midday shade. Tolerates drier conditions. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel