OK
In progress indicator

Melanoselinum decipiens (Black parsley)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Melanoselinum decipiens

Other names

Black parsley, Madeira giant black parsley, Parsnip palm, Tree angelica, Non-stinging hogweed, Thapsia decipiens

Genus

Melanoselinum Melanoselinum

Species

M. decipiens - M. decipiens is an upright, robust, borderline hardy, semi-evergreen to evergreen, woody-based, biennial or monocarpic perennial with a single, thick basal stem branching out to rosettes of large, pinnate, dark green leaves and, from late spring into early summer, large, dense clusters of tiny, fragrant, pale pink to white flowers followed by black seed heads.


Melanoselinum decipiens is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Flower

White, Pink in Spring; Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Melanoselinum decipiens (Black parsley) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in shelter. May take several years to flower. Monocarpic so will die after flowering. Protect with a dry mulch in winter. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Melanoselinum decipiens

Other names

Black parsley, Madeira giant black parsley, Parsnip palm, Tree angelica, Non-stinging hogweed, Thapsia decipiens

Genus

Melanoselinum Melanoselinum

Species

M. decipiens - M. decipiens is an upright, robust, borderline hardy, semi-evergreen to evergreen, woody-based, biennial or monocarpic perennial with a single, thick basal stem branching out to rosettes of large, pinnate, dark green leaves and, from late spring into early summer, large, dense clusters of tiny, fragrant, pale pink to white flowers followed by black seed heads.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Spring; Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Melanoselinum decipiens (Black parsley) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in shelter. May take several years to flower. Monocarpic so will die after flowering. Protect with a dry mulch in winter. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2019

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon (Best in Show winner 2010 and 2016) to create this incredible garden. read more

Harrods British Eccentrics Garden

The Harrods British Eccentrics garden has been designed by Diarmuid Gavin for 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel