OK
In progress indicator

Melianthus elongatus (Dwarf honey flower)

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Melianthus elongatus

Other names

Dwarf honey flower, Small melianthus, Turkey bush , Melianthus minor, Diplerisma minus

Genus

Melianthus Melianthus

Species

M. elongatus - M. elongatus is an erect to spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub or subshrub with pinnate leaves divided into narrowly elliptic, coarsely toothed, grey-green to blue-green leaflets and spike-like racemes of maroon to reddish-brown flowers from late spring to midsummer.


Melianthus elongatus is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flower is scented.

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Flower

Reddish-brown, Maroon in Spring; Reddish-brown, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 7 or 8.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Melianthus elongatus (Dwarf honey flower) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Architectural, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Tolerate partial shade. Apply a thick, dry mulch in winter to protect from excessive winter wet. In colder areas, can be treated as a perennial, dying back at the first frost and sprouting from the base in spring. Or, plant in a container, setting outside in summer and overwintering under glass in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Melianthus elongatus

Other names

Dwarf honey flower, Small melianthus, Turkey bush , Melianthus minor, Diplerisma minus

Genus

Melianthus Melianthus

Species

M. elongatus - M. elongatus is an erect to spreading, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub or subshrub with pinnate leaves divided into narrowly elliptic, coarsely toothed, grey-green to blue-green leaflets and spike-like racemes of maroon to reddish-brown flowers from late spring to midsummer.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flower is scented.

Habit

Erect, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown, Maroon in Spring; Reddish-brown, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 7 or 8.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Melianthus elongatus (Dwarf honey flower) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Architectural, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Tolerate partial shade. Apply a thick, dry mulch in winter to protect from excessive winter wet. In colder areas, can be treated as a perennial, dying back at the first frost and sprouting from the base in spring. Or, plant in a container, setting outside in summer and overwintering under glass in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel