OK
In progress indicator

Melianthus major (Honey flower)

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Melianthus major

Other names

Honey flower, Honey bush, Great honey flower

Genus

Melianthus Melianthus

Species

M. major - M. major is a sprawling medium-sized evergreen shrub with attractive glaucous, pinnate leaves and racemes of small, tubular maroon flowers.


Melianthus major is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flower is scented.

Habit

Arching, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Melianthus major (Honey flower) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Architectural, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Shelter from cold, drying winds and dry mulch in winter to protect from excessive winter wet. Or plant in a container and keep outside over the summer and bring inside in late autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Melianthus major

Other names

Honey flower, Honey bush, Great honey flower

Genus

Melianthus Melianthus

Species

M. major - M. major is a sprawling medium-sized evergreen shrub with attractive glaucous, pinnate leaves and racemes of small, tubular maroon flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flower is scented.

Habit

Arching, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Melianthus major (Honey flower) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Architectural, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Shelter from cold, drying winds and dry mulch in winter to protect from excessive winter wet. Or plant in a container and keep outside over the summer and bring inside in late autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Melianthus major

I ahve just bought a melianthus major (honey bush). It sounded just the right architectural plant for a large sun-blessed space at the bottom of my long garden. I have read somewhere that its foliage… read more

There are 11 active discussions about Melianthus major (Honey flower)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jules webb
My Garden
My Garden
Veneda Harris
My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Hull
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Phylb
Main garden
Main garden
Peter
Main garden
Main garden
Heather
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Colour Box Garden

By garden designer Charlie Bloom. The Colour Box garden is a celebration of people helping people within the horticultural community. It has no conceptual purpose or meaning. read more

View all 10 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel